Garmisch Ski-Ticket

Hit the slopes stress-free with no traffic jams

It is valid every day and for every regional train on the line from Munich central train station to the Garmisch-Partenkirchen train station.

Valid every day and for every regional train on the route from Munich main station to Garmisch-Partenkirchen, the Garmisch Ski-Ticket offers an attractive alternative to traveling by car. Once there, you can conveniently board the cogwheel train to the Hausberg, Kreuzeck and Alpspitze cable cars or continue to the Zugspitze glacier ski area. The ski pass is already included in the price of the combination ticket and can be obtained directly at the Zugspitzbahnhof Garmisch-Partenkirchen or, if you have a direct connection to Hausberg, also at the cash desk of the Hausbergbahn cable car on presentation of your Garmisch Ski-Ticket.

Visitors who visit the Zugspitze without skis can also benefit from this combination ticket. In this case, instead of the ski pass, you will receive the Zugspitze ticket for the round trip.

The last day for the ticket is 03. April 2022 for the skiing area Garmisch-Classic and 01. May 2022 for Zugspitze.

01
02
03

Prices winter season 2022/2023

  Adults

Children & Youth

6-18 years

Combi-ticket
DB train and ski pass for Garmisch-Classic ski resort

60,00 €

44,00 €

Combi-ticket
DB train and ski pass for Zugspitze ski resort or round trip ticket Zugspitze

65,00 €

48,00 €

 

Important information

The Garmisch Ski-Ticket is available from all DB (Deutsche Bahn) sales points, DB ticket machines and on the train direct, although this incurs a 10% surcharge fee. Whatever is superfluous to requirements on the ski piste can be safely stored away in a locker, for which a small fee is charged. For example, at Garmisch-Partenkirchen DB station, ski schools on Mount Hausberg as well as Zugspitzplatt Station on the glacier.

 

Fahrplan

München – Garmisch-Partenkirchen Hausberg– Zugspitze

    Sa, So & Feiertag Mo-Fr täglich
München Hbf ab 06:32 07:13 07:32 08:32
München-Pasing   06:38 07:20 07:38 08:38
Tutzing   07:01 - 08:01 09:01
Weilheim/Obb   07:12 07:48 08:12 09:12
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (DB Bahnhof) ab 08:04 08:26 09:04 10:06
Hausberg (DB Haltestelle) an 08:06 08:28 09:06 10:06
Zur Weiterfahrt auf die Zugspitze: Umstieg in die Zahnradbahn der Bayerischen Zugspitzbahn (Bahnsteig gegenüber)
    täglich
Hausberg (Zahnradbahn Haltestelle) ab 08:17 08:511) 09:17 10:17
Zugspitzplatt (Zahnradbahnhof) an 09:28 10:001) 10:28 11:28

1) verkehrt nur 25.+26.12.2021; 01.+02.01.2022; 06.01.2022; 08.+09.01.2022; 26.+27.02.2022; 05.+06.03.2022; 09.+10.04.2022; 15.–18.04.2022; 23.+24.04.2022

Zugspitze – Garmisch-Partenkirchen Hausberg – München

    täglich
Zugspitzplatt (Zahnradbahnhof) ab 13:30 14:30   15:30 16:30
Hausberg (Zahnradbahn Haltestelle) an 14:46 15:46   16:46 17:46
Zur Weiterfahrt nach München: Umstieg in den Regionalzug der Deutschen Bahn (Bahnsteig gegenüber)
    Sa, So & Feiertag täglich Sa & So2) täglich täglich
Hausberg (DB Haltestelle) ab 14:53 15:53 16:332) 16:52 17:53
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (DB Bahnhof) ab 15:07 16:07 16:382) 17:05 18:05
Weilheim/Obb   15:49 16:49 17:122) 17:49 18:49
Tutzing   16:00 17:00 - 18:00 19:00
München-Pasing   16:20 17:20 17:402) 18:20 19:20
München Hbf an 16:26 17:26 17:472) 18:26 19:26

2) verkehrt bis 27.03.2022 immer Sa & So; hält nur in Murnau, Weilheilm & Pasing