Ride to the mountains by rail

Garmisch Summer-Ticket

fast – comfortable – environmentally friendly
Get on and start walking

Valid every day and for every regional train operating on the route from Munich Central to Garmisch-Partenkirchen Station, the Garmisch Summer-Ticket provides an attractive alternative to driving. It is only a few steps from the train station to the Bayerischen Zugspitzbahn rack and pinion railway, which transports mountain fans comfortably to the Kreuzeckbahn and Alpspitzbahn cable cars, or right up to the Zugspitze.

The mountain railway ticket is included in the price of the Kombi-Ticket and is available direct from the Zugspitzbahnhof Garmisch-Partenkirchen Station on presentation of the Garmischer Summer ticket.

This daily service transports you to the most beautiful hiking and mountain tours in Garmisch-Partenkirchen – affordably and environmentally friendly.

Bild: Deutsche Bahn/Uwe Miethe

Preise

Prices

Summer season 2020

 

  Adults

Children & Youth
6-14 Jahre

Combi-ticket
DB train and Garmisch-Classic Ticket

42,00 €

5,00 €

Combi-ticket
DB train and Zugspitze Ticket

72,00 €

11,00 €

 

Travel tips

 

    daily daily daily
München Hbf ab 06:32 07:32 08:32
München-Pasing   06:38 07:38 08:38
Tutzing   07:01 08:01 09:01
Weilheim/Obb   07:12 08:12 09:12
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (DB Bahnhof) an 07:54* 08:54* 09:54*
         
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (BZB-Bahnhof) ab 08:15 09:15 10:15
Kreuzeck-/ Alpspitzbahn   08:24 09:24 10:24
Zugspitzplatt an 09:28 10:28 11:28

 

    täglich täglich täglich
Zugspitzplatt ab 14:30 15:30 16:30
Kreuzeck-/ Alpspitzbahn   15:37 16:37 17:37
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (BZB-Bahnhof) an 15:50* 16:50* 17:50*
         
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (DB Bahnhof) ab 16:07 17:05 18:05
Weilheim/Obb   16:49 17:49 18:49
Tutzing   17:00 18:00 19:00
München-Pasing   17:19 18:19 19:19
München Hbf an 17:26 18:26 19:26

*Please change to the cogwheel train of Bayerischen Zugspitzbahn resp. to the DB regional train. Approx. 3 min walking distance.